Privacy Statement

Applicant Privacy Notice

1. What is the purpose of this document?

The purpose of this document is to explain how the Hull College Group and HCUK Resourcing Limited as data controllers, will use and retain an Applicant's personal data during our recruitment process, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

2. Data protection Principles

We comply with data protection law and principles, which means that data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected, retained securely for as long as necessary, and limited only to relevant data for valid purposes explained, and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Accurate and up-to-date

3. What Personal Information is Collected

In connection with job applications, we will collect, securely store, and use the following categories of personal information:-

  • The information individuals provide within their application, for example, in their curriculum vitae and/or covering letter
  • The information individuals provide within our online application form, including their name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, and qualifications
  • Any information individuals provide to us during an interview or in any part of our selection process

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information, including the following:

  • Information about an individual's race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or political opinions
  • Information about an individual's health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
  • Information about an individual's criminal convictions or offences

4. How Personal Information is Collected

We may collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • Candidates directly
  • Recruitment agencies
  • Background check providers
  • Credit reference agencies
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions
  • Candidate referees

5. How we will use Personal Information

We will use the personal information we collect from Applicants, to:-

  • Assess an Applicant's skills, qualifications and suitability for the role
  • Undertake background and reference checks, where applicable
  • Communicate with Applicants about the recruitment process
  • Retain records related to our recruitment processes
  • Comply with our legal and/or regulatory requirements

We also use this information to determine whether to enter into a contract with Applicants, and also to comply with our legal obligations relevant to our recruitment process, which essentially is as follows:-

  • Applications are assessed against the specific requirements of the role, to determine whether or not they should be shortlisted.
  • If shortlisted, Applicants are invited to attend an interview, where the information provided via their application and during their interview will be considered, and a decision will be made on the Applicant's suitability for the role.
  • If deemed suitable, a provisional offer of employment will be made, subject to relevant pre-employment clearances, including satisfactory references, evidence of qualifications and DBS checks, etc.

Any failure to provide the information required to determine an Applicant's suitability, such as a failure to provide evidence of qualifications or work history, for example, may result in us being unable to successfully pursue a formal offer of employment, and any provisional offers may at that point, be withdrawn.

6. Sensitive Personal Information

We will collect and use particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:-

  • We will use information about an Applicant's disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during our recruitment process
  • We will use information about an Applicant's race, nationality, ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs or sexual orientation to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting, and to comply with our commitment to equality legislation
  • Where not legally required, this processing is necessary for the public interest of ensuring equality of opportunity and treatment

7. Information about Criminal Convictions and Offences

We will collect and process information about an Applicant's criminal convictions or offences history if a provisional offer of employment is made, as these offers are subject to the successful completion of all relevant pre-employment clearances, including satisfactory DBS checks, before any appointment can be confirmed. This information enables us to comply with our statutory safeguarding obligations, which require us determine an Applicant's suitability for the role, and their suitability for working with children and/or adults who may be considered to be vulnerable, in accordance with our relevant safeguarding policy and procedures.

8. Automated Decision Making

Applicants are not subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on them based solely

on automated decision-making.

9. Data Sharing

We will only share an Applicant's personal information with third parties for the purposes of processing an application. This may include third party entities and service providers such as Jane Systems, Blue Octopus, U-Check, for example, who are engaged to support our recruitment and selection procedures.

All third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect Applicant's personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third party service providers to use an Applicant's personal data for their own purposes.

10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to our Applicant's personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know.They will only process an Applicant's personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.Procedures for dealing with suspected data security breaches are in place, and Applicants and any applicable Regulators will be notified if a suspected breach occurs.

11. Data Retention

We will retain an unsuccessful Applicant's personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated the outcome of their application. During this period, these records may be reviewed and used to demonstrate the fairness and transparency of our recruitment and selection processes, if required. After this period, an unsuccessful Applicant's personal information will be securely destroyed, in accordance with the relevant legislation and best practice. A successful Applicant's personal information will be retained as part of their Personnel File for reference purposes. If an Applicant wishes us to retain their personal information in case a similar job opportunity arises in the future, we will seek the Applicant's explicit consent.

12. Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

In relation to personal information, under certain circumstances, by law, individuals have the right to:-

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about them and to check that it is being lawfully processed (known as a Data Subject Access Request)
  • Request a correction to their personal information to ensure that any data held is complete, accurate and up-to-date
  • Request that their personal information is erased or deleted, if there is no good reason for us to continue to process or hold this information. (Individuals also have the right to ask us to delete or remove their personal information where they have exercised their right to object to their data being processed - see below)
  • Object to processing their personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about their situation which makes them want to object to processing on this ground. Individuals also have the right to object where we are processing their personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of their personal information. This enables an individual toask us to suspend the processing of their personal information, for example, if they want us to establish accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of their personal information to another party

13. Right to Withdraw Consent

Applicants have the right to withdraw their consent for us to process their personal data at any time by writing to our HR Department or our Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that an Applicant wishes to withdraw their consent for us to process their personal information, their application will not progress further and their information will be disposed of securely.

14. Further Information

For further information regarding this privacy notice or how we handle an Applicants personal information, please contact our HR Department at Askhr@hull-collegegroup@ac.uk or our Data Protection Officer at GDPR-Request@HuII-CoIIege.ac.uk. Individuals have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.